• OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1926.1427 Crane Operator Certification in the US

  • OSHA standard 29 CFR 1926.1427 will affect the mobile crane operator industry.

    OSHA Standard for Mobile Crane Operator Certification in the US

    OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1926.1427 Crane Operator Certification in the US

    OSHA standard will affect the mobile crane industry.

    Do crane operators have to be certified?

    The OSHA Standard states Mobile Crane Operators operating cranes above 2,000 lb. capacity, when used in construction, will need to be either certified by an accredited crane operator testing organization, such as All-Purpose Crane Training or qualified through an audited employer program [§ 1926.1427(a)].

    OSHA’s Crane Operator Training Standard

    Following the November 9, 2018, book in the Federal Register on the last Rule for the eligibility of crane operators, OSHA has given additional guidance and guidance on the effective dates of its eligibility requirements for crane operators.

    The two important dates to be aware of are:

    • February 07, 2019–Crane operators must be licensed. Certifications may be by kind alone and have to be issued by an accredited certifying organization such as AP Crane Training.
    • February 7, 2019–Companies should appraise their crane operators based on specified criteria and a detailed process.

    Effective date:

    The last rule is effective on December 10, 2018, except the amendments to 29 CFR 1926.1427(a) and (f) (evaluation and documentation conditions, which are effective
    February 7, 2019.